AC Referrals(727) 610-8633
Home › What AC Replacement Costs in St. Petersburg

What AC Replacement Costs in St. Petersburg

What goes into a quote.

Request a free quoteCall (727) 610-8633

We don't set prices and we won't guess at one. Here is what changes the price so you can read a quote.

System size and efficiency are the big ones. Ductwork, the permit and removal of the old unit also add in.

Get the quote in writing. It should show the contractor's Florida license number.

Outdoor AC units lined up in a narrow alley

What goes into it

  • System size
  • Efficiency rating
  • Ductwork
  • Permit
  • Old unit removal
  • Warranty

How it goes

  1. Get two or three written quotes.
  2. Check each license number.
  3. Compare line by line.
  4. Ask about warranty terms.

Want a quote? It only takes a few minutes.

Call (727) 610-8633Send the form

Cost questions, answered fast

The prices on this page are published ranges from other websites. They are not our prices, not a quote and not an offer. The company you hire sets the real price.

How much does it cost to replace a central AC?

Plan on roughly $5,000 to $8,300 for a standard central AC, going by HomeGuide. Mid-range units run $8,300 to $12,500. Angi's 2026 average is $5,978, and most people land between $3,887 and $8,073. None of that is St. Petersburg data. It's national. New ducts can push it higher.

What size AC does my house need?

A load calculation decides it, not square feet alone. A room-by-room check called Manual J looks at your walls, windows and sun. HomeGuide says a load calculation adds to the up-front cost but makes sure the unit is sized right. Ask each contractor if they will do one.

Do ducts change the price?

Yes. HomeGuide lists duct sealing and repair at $300 to $1,500 and duct replacement at $1,400 to $5,600 or more. Angi lists $3,000 to $7,500 for new ductwork. The two guides count different jobs, so ask the contractor to test your ducts before they say you need new ones.

How much more does a high-efficiency AC cost?

HomeGuide prices a standard unit at $5,000 to $8,300, a two-stage unit at $8,300 to $12,500, and a variable-speed unit at $12,500 to $14,000 or more. That is for a 2,000-square-foot home and leaves out duct work. Ask how much each step would save on your power bill.

Is there a federal tax credit for a new AC in 2026?

No. The IRS says the federal 25C credit is not allowed for property placed in service after December 31, 2025. Some price guides still mention it. If a quote takes that credit off, ask why. Your power company may still have a rebate.

Do I need a permit to replace my AC in St. Petersburg?

Probably. The City of St. Petersburg's no-permit list for mechanical work covers only small units: no more than 3 tons or 36,000 BTUs, no ducts, and a factory cord and plug. A central AC change-out with ducts isn't on it. Call the city's Construction Services and Permitting office to be sure.

Does an AC contractor need a Florida license?

Yes. Florida's DBPR says installing a central air-conditioning unit for pay takes a state contractor's license. Look any license up at myfloridalicense.com, and ask for the number before you sign. The company that does the work holds the license, not this site.

What SEER rating does Florida require for a new AC?

Florida is in the Department of Energy's Southeast region. Since January 1, 2023, new split-system central ACs installed there must meet 14.3 SEER2. HomeGuide calls that about 15 SEER. Ask your contractor for the model numbers and the certified rating.

Central AC prices from public sources

Published installed prices for central AC by size. These are not our prices or any contractor's prices.
SizeHomeGuide (July 2025)PickHVAC (June 2025)
1.5 ton$4,700 to $6,500$3,550 to $5,975
2 ton$5,000 to $6,800$3,900 to $7,750
2.5 ton$5,400 to $7,200$4,250 to $8,600
3 ton$5,800 to $7,800$4,900 to $9,900
3.5 ton$6,200 to $8,300$5,625 to $10,650
4 ton$6,500 to $8,800$5,950 to $11,300
5 ton$7,000 to $9,500+$6,200 to $12,500
Published installed ranges by unit level, for a 2,000-square-foot home, without duct work (HomeGuide, July 2025).
Unit levelFeaturesInstalled
Entry-levelSingle-stage cooling, standard efficiency$5,000 to $8,300
Mid-rangeTwo-stage cooling$8,300 to $12,500
High-endVariable speed, maximum efficiency$12,500 to $14,000+
Published price ranges that can add to a central AC job.
ItemAdds aboutSource
Duct sealing and repair$300 to $1,500HomeGuide
Duct replacement$1,400 to $5,600+HomeGuide
New ductwork (about 300 linear feet)$3,000 to $7,500Angi
New electrical circuit$100 to $150Angi
Removing the old unit, if billed separately$25 to $200Angi
Permit for a replacement, national range$100 to $250HomeGuide
Angi's 2026 data on 24,979 verified projects (updated October 22, 2026).
MeasureCost
National average$5,978
Most homeowners pay$3,887 to $8,073

Prices are national and do not use a Florida adjustment. They are for a basic install that reuses the old ducts. The contractor you talk to sets the real price and must show a Florida license number. We checked these pages on October 31, 2026.

AC replacement cost estimator

Pick a size and your duct situation. You get a range from the published prices above, with PickHVAC's list beside it.

Your job

Choose your options to see a range.

Estimate only. The main range starts from HomeGuide's price for your size. Duct replacement uses HomeGuide's $1,400 up to Angi's $7,500, so the two guides differ. A load calculation, not your square footage, should set the real size. Use a licensed Florida contractor's written quote for a real price. It is not a quote or an offer, and it does not use prices from your town.

Where these numbers come from

Questions people ask

Why are quotes so different?

Size, brand, ducts and what is included all vary.

Should the quote include the permit?

Ask. A licensed contractor usually pulls it.

How do I check the license?

Look it up at myfloridalicense.com.

Related

Talk to a local company today.

Call (727) 610-8633Send the form
Call (727) 610-8633